We may earn money when you click our links.

Fido 4G & LTE Wireless Network Canada Coverage Maps

Fido may sound like a little lost puppy, but you’ll be able to find their network in plenty of places.

Fido coverage extends through every province in Canada, and includes almost all of the country’s major urban centres from British Columbia to Newfoundland. In fact, thanks to a partnership with the Rogers’ Network, Fido reaches nearly all Canadians.

Even with such a wide-ranging network in place, Fido is still expanding every day — a trick far better than sitting or staying.

Fido’s Coverage Map

Just like the dog is man’s best friend, Fido offers you companionship with coverage in major metropolitan areas like Montreal, Toronto, Ottawa, Winnipeg, Calgary, Edmonton, and Vancouver. Fido’s network also extends beyond the big cities, through the Prairies, and into the Maritimes. They are, however, not as present in the northern parts of Ontario and Quebec or sparsely populated areas of British Columbia and Newfoundland.

Still, what Fido’s coverage lacks in area covered, it makes up for in customers it serves. Thanks to a partnership with the well-connected Rogers’ Network, Fido coverage reaches about 97% of Canadians.

Roaming and Extended Coverage

Fido’s extended coverage network keeps you connected while roaming far and wide. Accessing the extended coverage network is simple. All you have to do is turn on data roaming services in your device settings, then enjoy all the same talk, text, and browsing options you’re used to under your coverage.

All of that extra connection comes at no additional charge. The service is included in 90% of Fido postpaid plans, meaning all the talk, text, and data used while on the extended network will look just the same on your Fido bill.

Extended Coverage: Strengths and Limitations

You’ll know you’re connected to Extended Coverage once you see ‘EXT’ appear on your device screen.While this will keep you connected, your signal strength and data speed may vary using this service.

  • Talk and text will work automatically once you switch on to an extended network
  • Calls may drop as you enter or exit an extended network
  • Data — such as the ability to surf the web, check emails, or use real-time maps— will work as long as your data roaming is activated.

A few features provided under Fido coverage may also not carry over to extended coverage networks, including:

  • Phone Finder
  • Name Display
  • 4-1-1 Directory Assistance Call Completion
  • 6-1-1 short codes

While extended coverage is intended as an addition to Fido’s service, it is predominately meant to assist during traveling. If the majority of your monthly usage takes place on the extended network, Fido may restrict or limit your access to it.

LTE vs. HSPA+

HSPA+ stands for High Speed Packet Access, and is a more robust and faster version of 3G connection.

Long Term Evolution — or LTE — is considered a “true” 4G network. Upload speeds are much faster and use a more powerful signal. This means that LTE can be accessed in more places than HSPA+. LTE also uses a more powerful signal, meaning you can access this coverage in more places.

So, what does this mean for you?

If you stay on the HSPA+ network, you’ll likely have slower connection speeds, but your device battery will last longer. If battery charge isn’t a high priority but download speeds are, you’re better off using LTE.

International Roaming with Fido

Fido understands that there’s a big world to explore, which is why they offer customers international roaming.

Using this option is easy: all you have to do is turn on your device’s data roaming and you’re set! Once you’re connected in another country, you’ll receive a text message confirming your roaming option. You’re then eligible to use all the talk, text & data you’re used to in your regular Fido coverage plan on a pay-per-use rate.

Your best choice is to enable Fido Roam, which gives you full access to the minutes, texts and data from your monthly plan while visiting most countries. Fido Roam will work in most destinations for $12 per day. Roaming in the U.S. only costs $7 a day. You’ll be able to use Fido Roam for up to 15 days of your monthly billing cycle. To sign up (or confirm you’re enrolled), text ROAM to 222 on your Fido cell phone. This service costs you nothing until you leave Canada.

Carriers and Coverage by Area
ProvinceFidoKoodoVirgin Mobile
British Colombia9.93%19.36%19.36%
Alberta60.61%69.11%69.11%
Saskatchewan21.97%53.27%53.27%
Manitoba19.13%19.40%19.40%
Yukon0%4.24%4.24%
Northwest Territories0%3.28%3.28%
Nunavut0.02%0.27%0.27%

Keep in mind that the above chart refers only to area covered in each province, the number of people living within them.Coverage is nearly 100% in most of Canada’s major cities.

There’s plenty more to keep in mind when comparing coverage, like price. Fido competes directly with Koodo and Virgin Mobile, so check Fido’s monthly rates against those two carriers to see who can offer you more for your money.

Unlimited Talk and Text Plans by Carrier
FidoKoodoVirgin Mobile
Price/month$55$55$55
Talk and TextUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Data/month4GB4GB4GB

Prices Accurate as of October 17, 2019

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What network does Fido operate on?

Fido operates on the Rogers LTE network, which covers 96% of Canadians.The powerful 700 MHz signal means fewer barriers between you and connecting to the stuff you love. Plus, an extra layer of in-building micro-networks lets you find more connections in airports, hospitals, sports venues and malls.

What network bands and frequencies does Fido support?

Fido network currently supports following frequencies:

  • GSM/EDGE: 850/1900 MHz
  • 3G/HSPA: 850/1900 MHz
  • LTE: Band 4 (1700/2100 MHz), Band 7 (2600 MHz), Band 17 (700 MHz)

Only devices that are compatible with the above frequencies will work on Fido network. To find out which network frequencies your device supports, refer to your phone’s user manual or look your device specifications up on our site!

I can’t connect! Is there an outage on the Fido network right now?

Unfortunately, network issues do happen from time to time. But you can check to see if there’s a service outage in your area by following this link then these steps:

  • Select the service that’s most affected
  • Enter your current address, major intersection or postal code
  • Click on ‘Check status’

What is the difference between a local call and a long distance call?

Wireless long distance is different from landline long distance because of the mobility of wireless. With a landline phone, only outgoing long distance calls are charged. However, with a wireless device, you are able to move around, so long distance charges may apply for receiving a call as well.

With your wireless phone, calls are defined as local or long distance based on local calling areas. Your location at the time of the call, your wireless phone number and the phone number called are all important factors in determining local calling areas and wireless long distance. You can look up Fido’s current long distance rates at our long distance section.

You can also purchase a long distance add-on for your pre-existing Fido mobile plan.

Can I still use my Fido phone if I travel to a different province in Canada?

Yes!

  • Voice calls: When you travel in Canada on the Fido network, your calls will be considered local or long distance and you will not incur roaming charges.
  • Data: You can use your data services anywhere you have access to the Fido network. However this will vary depending on your device’s network compatibility. Usage is deducted from your regular data bucket.

Can I still use my Fido phone if I travel to the US or to an international country?

Yes!

  • Voice calls: Roaming applies any time you go off the Fido network and are using your phone while connected to a partner wireless carrier. You can purchase a travel add-on before you leave Canada to save on roaming fees.
  • Data: You can continue to use your data services anywhere there is a network supporting mobile internet (data roaming charges apply). Purchase a travel add-on to save on roaming fees, or check out the current roaming fees you will be charged if you don’t buy an add-on.

Popular Fido Cell Phone Plans

Popular Plans on the Rogers Network

This site is a U.S. Consumer site. You can learn more about our site and privacy policy here.