We may earn money when you click our links.

Bell Coverage Map

One of the most important factors to consider when choosing a cell phone carrier is network coverage; you’ll want to make sure that you pick a carrier that offers reliable service in your area. Bell is a good choice for coverage, as their network stretches from British Columbia to Newfoundland and covers over 99% of the population.

Bell’s coverage is strongest around major cities, particularly in and around Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Quebec City, Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto, London, Halifax, and St. John’s. Virgin Mobile, Lucky Mobile, and PC Mobile all use Bell’s network, which means that you get access to the same great coverage if you’re with any of these carriers.

Bell Coverage Map

If you live in or travel to more secluded areas of the country, you’ll definitely need to consider which networks have the best coverage. Below is a table that allows you to compare Bell’s coverage in each province and territory to Rogers’, TELUS’, and Freedom Mobile’s.

Bell’s Coverage Areas vs. Other Networks
Province / TerritoryBellTELUSRogersFreedom Mobile
British Columbia19.36%19.36%10.28%0.24%
Alberta69.11%69.11%60.61%0.78%
Saskatchewan53.27%53.27%21.97%0%
Manitoba19.4%19.4%19.19%0%
Ontario23.7%23.7%20.63%2.19%
Quebec12.05%12.05%7.5%0%
New Brunswick77%77%69.05%0%
Nova Scotia97.17%97.17%70.89%0%
Prince Edward Island 99.95%99.95%99.31%0%
Newfoundland and Labrador17.45%17.45%1.36%0%
Yukon4.24%4.24%N/A0%
Northwest Territories3.28%3.28%N/A0%
Nunavut0.27%0.27%0.022%0%

Major metropolitan centres like Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal, Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver, Victoria, and their surrounding areas have access to Bell’s fastest network, 4G LTE-A. Bell’s 4G HSPA+ network offers slower data speeds than 4G LTE-A, but covers more of the nation than their other networks. This is particularly true in Manitoba and the Northwest Territories.

Bell Hotspots and Where to Connect Them

Bell is the only carrier that offers free public hotspots in every province. Other carriers, such as TELUS and Freedom, offer free hotspots primarily located in the West. Rogers doesn’t offer free public hotspots—instead, you’ll need to buy a portable hotspot device to connect to the internet.

Bell’s Coverage Compared

Bell Mobility vs. TELUS

Both Bell and TELUS cover 28.8% of the country and provide coverage to over 99% of Canadians. Since they share the same communication towers, their coverage is identical. The technology that Bell and TELUS use to connect to these towers differ, however, so the network reliability may vary depending on the carrier. Of the two, TELUS is considered the most reliable network with the fastest speeds. The difference, while noticeable, may not be significant enough to warrant switching to TELUS if you’re happy with Bell.

Bell Mobility vs. Rogers

Bell’s network coverage beats out Rogers’ by about 9%, with Bell covering 28.8% of Canada and Rogers covering about 19.9%. Bell covers 99% of Canada’s population compared to Rogers’ 97%. Coverage for both networks is available in every province, and while coverage in the Territories is limited for both, Bell has a slightly larger presence.

Bell Mobility vs. Freedom Mobile

The breadth of Bell’s coverage is more significant than Freedom Mobile’s. Even in Ontario, where Freedom offers the most coverage at 2.19%, Bell still covers the most ground at 23.7%.

Bell subscribers have consistent access to Bell’s network from British Columbia to Newfoundland. This is not the case for Freedom Mobile, which is only accessible in the most populated areas of Southern Ontario, Alberta, and British Columbia. This includes major metropolitan centres like Toronto, Ottawa, Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver, and Victoria. When used outside of these major areas, Freedom connects to partner networks.

Quick Recap

Bell and TELUS both offer the most nationwide coverage (28.8%), with Rogers trailing slightly behind in each province. Freedom Mobile’s network is only available —British Columbia, Alberta, and Ontario—and covers significantly less ground than Bell.

Choosing Bell gives you steady access to the widest-spanning 4G network in the nation. Secure, fast, and reliable, Bell’s coverage reaches over 99% of the population so that users can stay connected virtually anywhere in Canada.

Popular Bell Prepaid Plans

Popular Bell Postpaid Plans

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Where does Bell’s network cover?

Click the coverage map above to view in more detail.

Covering over 99% of the population, Bell offers more coverage with access to the largest 4G network in Canada. Bell’s network never falls back to 2G. In February 2015, they launched LTE Advanced, the world’s fastest most advanced wireless technology, in select communities in Canada*. And with over 4,000 free Wi-Fi locations, they also offer all mobile users the largest Wi-Fi network across Canada.

* Communities include: Downtown Toronto, GTA, Downtown Halifax, Upper Hamilton, South Oakville, Flemming College, Eagles Glen Golf course, Prince Edward island and St. John’s, Newfoundland.

What are EVDO and 1XRTT?

EVDO (Evolution Data Optimized) is an evolution of the CDMA (code division multiple access) wireless standard. It’s the most prevalent 3G network across North America. 1XRTT is a slightly earlier technology. Further network technology evolutions after 1XRTT and EVDO include HSPA and HSPA+ (4G). Bell uses all these technologies in their networks, although different networks are available in different area. Use the coverage map at the top of this page to see the different coverage areas.

What is HSPA or HSPA+ (also known as 4G)?

Mobile network technology is constantly being improved, primarily to let you send and receive data faster. HSPA (High Speed Packet Access) is a mobile technology that allows for data transmission speeds up to 21 Mbps. HSPA+ (Also called Evolved HSPA or 4G) is a further evolution of HSPA that offers data speeds up to 42 Mbps.

What is LTE and LTE Advanced?

LTE, or Long-Term Evolution, is the gold standard in wireless communication. This ensures that everything you do on the Bell LTE network will be faster and better.

LTE Advanced is an evolution of LTE, and is the fastest and most advanced mobile technology in the world. LTE Advanced provides a turbo boost for data-intensive activities so that you can have faster download speeds and less buffering.

How fast is LTE Advanced?

Bell customers on the LTE Advanced network can enjoy download speeds of up to 290 Mbps (expected average speeds of 12-87 Mbps). When outside the LTE Advanced coverage areas, you’ll have access to the LTE network. When outside the LTE network, you’ll have access to the 4G HSPA+ network. Keep in mind that every device has a peak speed that it is capable of reaching. You can find your device’s peak download speed when you view its specifications in our device section.

How do I access Bell’s LTE or LTE Advanced network?

To access the LTE-A network, you must have the following:

  • LTE Advanced coverage
  • LTE Advanced capable device (it does not have to have been purchased from Bell.)
  • LTE SIM Card
  • If you have an HSPA+ or CDMA only device you will not be able to benefit from LTE speeds.

How much do long distance phone calls cost?

Some Bell plans include unlimited Canada-wide calling and unlimited calling to the US. If you’re a frequent long-distance caller, you should consider subscribing to one of these plans. You can view all of the Bell rate plans available in each province here.

Bell also offers US and international long distance calling add-ons for your pre-existing plan. If you do not purchase a long distance add-on service, you will be charged the current standard long-distance rates.

Can I travel internationally with my Bell phone?

Yes. Your Bell LTE SIM Card will allow you to roam on 4G HSPA+ data networks in over 230 worldwide destinations! But you should consider purchasing a US or international Roam Better travel add-on for your existing plan, so that you can save on roaming costs. If you do not purchase a roaming add-on service, you will be charged the current standard roaming rates.

This site is a U.S. Consumer site. You can learn more about our site and privacy policy here.